Welcome to Transportation Law Today
[…] In U.S. v. Abdi Wali Dire, the Court rejected the arguments by convicted Somali pirates that their life sentences should be overturned because their unsuccessful attack on a U.S. warship did not constitute piracy under the law.

Attached here is a press release about the decision from the U.S. Attorney's Office for the Eastern District of Virginia.

The cases arise from the April 1, 2010 attack by a group of Somali Pirates on the USS Nicholas in the Indian Ocean.

The legal issue before the Court was whether the Somalis' failed attack on the USS Nicholas constituted piracy under 18 U.S.C. sec. 1651, which states:

Whoever, on the high seas commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of
nations, and is afterward brought into or found in the Unites States, shall
be imprisoned for life.

Under cases dating from the original enactment of sec. 1651's predecessor in 1819, piracy had been defined as "robbery upon the sea." United States v. Smith, 18 U.S. (5 Wheat.) 153 (1820).